Privacy Policy

The privacy policy (“Policy”) below governs your use of URBN.com, the Urban Outfitters Inc. corporate website. To review the privacy policies that apply to customers of the URBN brands, please click on the following links:

Urban Outfitters

Anthropologie

Free People

At Urban Outfitters Inc., we respect the privacy of all visitors who access and use our corporate website. The information we collect on this site is used to understand how we can enhance our site and improve your experience. This policy describes the circumstances in which we collect personal information, why we collect it and how we use it. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. This policy is for URBN.com only and does not apply to the urbanoutfitters.com, anthropologie.com, freepeople.com or any other brand sites. You can visit any of those sites to read about their specific privacy policies.

If our information practices change in the future, we will post an updated policy on this website. Any changes made will be posted here, and will be effective upon posting.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at PR@URBN.com or write to us at Urban Outfitters Inc., Attn: Corporate Website, 5000 South Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA 19112-1495, URBN Urban Outfitters Inc.

Types of Information Collected

We may collect personal information from you, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, etc., when you visit our website, apply for a job, or contact us with a question or concern.

Use of Information

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means about our company, employment opportunities for which you’ve applied, and other topics we think may be of interest to you
  • To help us address problems with and improve our site design, products and services
  • To analyze trends and statistics including use of the Website and traffic patterns
  • To protect the security or integrity of our websites and our business
  • To contact you if necessary

You always have the choice not to receive information or communications from us. For instructions on opting out, please see the "Contact Us” section below.

If you are interested in a job at Urban Outfitters Inc. or any of its affiliates and you choose to send your resume through this website or via fax or mail, we will maintain and use the information contained in your resume for recruiting purposes only. If you choose to apply for a job online, we will collect information about your work history, your education and how to contact you. Again, we maintain and use this information for recruiting purposes only.

Sharing Personal Information

We do not sell or rent the information you provide to us to third parties. However, we do contract with service providers to assist us in maintaining and managing our databases and to communicate with those who are interested in our company. We do not authorize any of those third parties to make any other use of your information. We also may use aggregate, non-personally identifiable information about you to enhance our site. Additionally, we may disclose and maintain user information in special cases, including:

  • In the unlikely event of a sale of some or all of our business, we will disclose your personal information to a purchaser that agrees to abide by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy
  • If necessary, in our good faith judgment, to comply with laws or regulations or in response to a valid subpoena, order, or government request, or to protect the rights of Urban Outfitters Inc. or others.

Personal Information Security

We have in place certain physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial safeguards to protect the security and privacy of your personal information.

Protecting Children’s Privacy

URBN is concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the Internet. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information online from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. Our websites are general audience sites and are not targeted to or intended for use by children.

Cookies

We make use of cookies on this website. A cookie is a small data file that websites often store on your computer’s hard drive when you visit their sites. A cookie may contain information (such as a unique user ID) that is used to track the pages of the sites you’ve visited. We use cookies for the limited purpose of determining whether you have visited a particular page before, so that you will not have to view introductory information that is played for first-time visitors. We do not store personally identifiable information in your cookie.

Pixel Tags

URBN.com may use “pixel tags” (also called “web beacons” or “clear gifs”), which are tiny graphic images, on our websites and in our emails. Pixel tags help us analyze our visitors’ online behavior and measure the effectiveness of our websites. We work with service providers that help us track, collect, and analyze this information.

Pixel tags on our sites may be used to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the sites. This information may include your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type, your operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer. We may also track certain information about the identity of the website you visited immediately before coming to our site. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites.

Pixel tags and cookies in our emails may be used to track your interactions with those messages, such as when you receive, open, or click a link in an email message from us.

We may combine the information we collect through cookies and pixel tags with other information we have collected from you. This information may be used to improve our websites, to personalize your online experience, to tailor our communications with you, to determine the effectiveness of our advertising, and for other internal business purposes.

“Phishing”

“Phishing” is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through email.

Links to Other Websites

Please remember that the privacy policy stated here applies only to the URBN.com website. Our online shopping sites (urbanoutfitters.com, anthropologie.com or freepeople.com sites) have their own privacy policies. In addition, this site may contain links to other third party sites that are provided solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. We do not control the privacy policies or practices of these third party sites and are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked websites. You should review those policies before providing any personal information.

Social Media

We may offer you the opportunity to engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications. When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture, gender) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application. When you provide information from your social media account, we may use this information to personalize your experience on our website and on the third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, and to provide you with other products or services you may request.

Contact Us

For questions about our privacy policy, to make choices about receiving promotional or other communications, you can contact us by email at PR@URBN.com or write to us at Urban Outfitters Inc., Attn: Corporate Website, 5000 South Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA 19112-1495, URBN Urban Outfitters Inc.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits visitors to this website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at the following address: Urban Outfitters, Inc. Attn: California Privacy Rights 5000 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1495


Política de privacidad

La política de privacidad ("Política") a continuación rige su uso de URBN.com, el sitio web corporativo de Urban Outfitters Inc. Para revisar las políticas de privacidad que se aplican a los clientes de las marcas URBN, haga clic en los siguientes enlaces:

Urban Outfitters

Anthropologie

Free People

En Urban Outfitters Inc., respetamos la privacidad de todos los visitantes que acceden y utilizan nuestro sitio web corporativo. La información que recopilamos en este sitio se utiliza para entender cómo podemos mejorar nuestro sitio y mejorar su experiencia. Esta política describe las circunstancias en las que recopilamos información personal, por qué la recopilamos y cómo la utilizamos. Nuestra política también describe las opciones que puede tomar sobre cómo recopilamos y utilizamos su información. Esta política es solo para URBN.com y no se aplica a los urbanoutfitters.com, anthropologie.com, freepeople.com o cualquier otro sitio de marca. Puede visitar cualquiera de esos sitios para leer sobre sus políticas de privacidad específicas.

Si nuestras prácticas de información cambian en el futuro, publicaremos una política actualizada en este sitio web. Cualquier cambio realizado se publicará aquí, y entrará en vigor en el momento de la publicación. Si tiene alguna pregunta sobre nuestra política de privacidad, póngase en contacto con nosotros en PR@URBN.com o escríbanos a Urban Outfitters Inc., Attn: Corporate Website, 5000 South Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA 19112-1495, URBN Urban Outfitters Inc.

Tipos de información recopilada

Podemos recopilar información personal de usted, como su nombre, dirección de correo electrónico, dirección postal, número de teléfono, etc., cuando visita nuestro sitio web, solicita un trabajo o se pone en contacto con nosotros con una pregunta o inquietud.

Uso de la información

Podemos utilizar su información personal de las siguientes maneras:

  • Para comunicarse con usted y enviarle información por correo electrónico, correo postal, teléfono, mensaje de texto u otros medios sobre nuestra empresa, oportunidades de empleo para las que ha solicitado y otros temas que creemos que pueden ser de su interés
  • Para ayudarnos a abordar problemas y mejorar el diseño, los productos y los servicios de nuestro sitio
  • Analizar tendencias y estadísticas, incluido el uso del sitio web y los patrones de tráfico
  • Para proteger la seguridad o integridad de nuestros sitios web y nuestro negocio
  • Para ponerse en contacto con usted si es necesario Siempre tiene la opción de no recibir información o comunicaciones de nosotros. Para obtener instrucciones sobre cómo darse de baja, consulte la sección "Contáctenos" a continuación.

Si usted está interesado en un trabajo en Urban Outfitters Inc. o en cualquiera de sus afiliados y decide enviar su CV a través de este sitio web o por fax o correo, mantendremos y utilizaremos la información contenida en su CV únicamente con fines de reclutamiento. Si decide solicitar un trabajo en línea, recopilaremos información sobre su historial laboral, su educación y cómo ponerse en contacto con usted. Una vez más, mantenemos y utilizamos esta información solo con fines de reclutamiento.

Compartir información personal

No vendemos ni alquilamos la información que nos proporciona a terceros. Sin embargo, contratamos con proveedores de servicios para ayudarnos a mantener y administrar nuestras bases de datos y para comunicarnos con aquellos que están interesados en nuestra empresa. No autorizamos a ninguno de esos terceros a hacer ningún otro uso de su información. También podemos usar información agregada y no personal identificable sobre usted para mejorar nuestro sitio. Además, podemos divulgar y mantener información del usuario en casos especiales, incluyendo:

  • En el improbable caso de una venta de parte o la totalidad de nuestro negocio, divulgaremos su información personal a un comprador que acepte cumplir con los términos y condiciones de esta política de privacidad
  • Si es necesario, a nuestro juicio de buena fe, para cumplir con las leyes o regulaciones o en respuesta a una citación válida, orden o solicitud del gobierno, o para proteger los derechos de Urban Outfitters Inc. u otros.

Seguridad de la información personal

Tenemos en su lugar ciertas medidas de seguridad físicas, electrónicas, contractuales y de gestión para proteger la seguridad y privacidad de su información personal.

Proteger la privacidad de los niños

URBN está preocupado por la privacidad y la seguridad de los niños cuando utilizan el Internet. Nunca solicitaremos a sabiendas información de identificación personal en línea de cualquier persona menor de 13 años sin el consentimiento previo verificable de los padres. Nuestros sitios web son sitios de audiencia general y no están dirigidos ni destinados a su uso por los niños.

Cookies

Hacemos uso de cookies en este sitio web. Una cookie es un pequeño archivo de datos que los sitios web a menudo almacenan en el disco duro de su computadora cuando visita sus sitios. Una cookie puede contener información (como un ID de usuario único) que se utiliza para realizar un seguimiento de las páginas de los sitios que ha visitado. Utilizamos cookies con el propósito limitado de determinar si ha visitado una página en particular antes, para que no tenga que ver la información introductoria que se reproduce para los visitantes por primera vez. No almacenamos información de identificación personal en su cookie.

Etiquetas de píxeles

URBN.com puede utilizar "etiquetas de píxel" (también llamadas "balizas web" o "gifs claros"), que son imágenes gráficas diminutas, en nuestros sitios web y en nuestros correos electrónicos. Las etiquetas de píxeles nos ayudan a analizar el comportamiento en línea de nuestros visitantes y a medir la eficacia de nuestros sitios web. Trabajamos con proveedores de servicios que nos ayudan a rastrear, recopilar y analizar esta información. Las etiquetas de píxeles en nuestros sitios se pueden utilizar para recopilar información sobre su visita, incluidas las páginas que ve, las funciones que utiliza, los enlaces en los que hace clic y otras acciones que realice en relación con los sitios. Esta información puede incluir la dirección del protocolo de Internet (IP) de su computadora, el tipo de navegador, su sistema operativo, información de fecha y hora y otra información técnica sobre su computadora. También podemos rastrear cierta información sobre la identidad del sitio web que visitó inmediatamente antes de llegar a nuestro sitio. De lo contrario, no rastreamos ninguna información sobre su uso de otros sitios web.

Las etiquetas de píxeles y las cookies de nuestros correos electrónicos se pueden utilizar para realizar un seguimiento de sus interacciones con esos mensajes, como cuando recibe, abre o hace clic en un enlace de un mensaje de correo electrónico nuestro.

Podemos combinar la información que recopilamos a través de cookies y etiquetas de píxel con otra información que hayamos recopilado de usted. Esta información se puede utilizar para mejorar nuestros sitios web, para personalizar su experiencia en línea, para adaptar nuestras comunicaciones con usted, para determinar la eficacia de nuestra publicidad y para otros fines comerciales internos.

"Phishing"

"Phishing" es una estafa diseñada para robar su información personal. Si recibe un correo electrónico que parece que es de nosotros pidiéndole su información personal, no responda. Nunca solicitaremos su contraseña, nombre de usuario, información de tarjeta de crédito u otra información personal a través de correo electrónico.

Enlaces a otros sitios web

Recuerde que la política de privacidad que se indica aquí solo se aplica al sitio web de URBN.com. Nuestros sitios de compras en línea (urbanoutfitters.com, anthropologie.com o freepeople.com) tienen sus propias políticas de privacidad. Además, este sitio puede contener enlaces a otros sitios de terceros que se proporcionan únicamente para la comodidad e información de nuestros visitantes. No controlamos las políticas o prácticas de privacidad de estos sitios de terceros y no somos responsables del contenido o las prácticas de los sitios web vinculados. Debe revisar esas políticas antes de proporcionar cualquier información personal.

Redes sociales

Podemos ofrecerle la oportunidad de interactuar con nuestro contenido en o a través de sitios web de redes sociales de terceros, plug-ins y aplicaciones. Cuando interactúa con nuestro contenido en o a través de sitios web de redes sociales de terceros, plug-ins y aplicaciones, puede permitirnos tener acceso a cierta información asociada con su cuenta de redes sociales (por ejemplo, nombre, nombre de usuario, dirección de correo electrónico, perfil género) para entregar el contenido o como parte del funcionamiento del sitio web, plug-in o aplicación. Cuando usted proporciona información de su cuenta de redes sociales, podemos usar esta información para personalizar su experiencia en nuestro sitio web y en los sitios web, plug-ins y aplicaciones de redes sociales de terceros, y para proporcionarle otros productos o servicios puede solicitarlo.

Contáctenos

Para preguntas sobre nuestra política de privacidad, para tomar decisiones sobre la recepción de comunicaciones promocionales u otras comunicaciones, puede ponerse en contacto con nosotros por correo electrónico a PR@URBN.com o escribirnos a Urban Outfitters Inc., Attn: Corporate Website, 5000 South Broad Street, Filadelfia, PA 19112-1495, URBN Urban Outfitters Inc.

Sus derechos de privacidad de California

La Sección 1798.83 del Código Civil de California permite a los visitantes de este sitio web que son residentes de California solicitar cierta información con respecto a nuestra divulgación de información personal a terceros para sus fines de marketing directo. Para hacer tal solicitud, por favor escríbanos a la siguiente dirección: Urban Outfitters, Inc. Attn: California Privacy Rights 5000 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1495